Global Initiative of Academic Networks(GIAN)



Upcoming Courses


#Description
1174027G04 : Photographic Theories and Practices
Institute Name : Jawaharlal Nehru University
Foreign Faculty : Christopher Pinney, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Suryanandini Narain
Duration : 28-10-2019 to 08-11-2019
2171012L13 : ULTRA CLEAN AND LOW PULSATION GAS TURBINES
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Indore
Foreign Faculty : Christian Oliver Paschereit, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Devendra L. Deshmukh
Duration : 03-11-2019 to 07-11-2019
3171006H03 : RNA interference and Epigenetic Control of Gene Expression in Plants
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : Bernard Carroll, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof Lingaraj Sahoo
Duration : 11-11-2019 to 20-11-2019
4171003G01 : Introduction to Geo-Engineering Applications in Conventional and Unconventional Hydrocarbon Reservoirs
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Vamegh Rasouli, United States of America
Host Faculty : Rajesh Nair
Duration : 11-11-2019 to 15-11-2019
5171024L04 : Fatigue of Composite Materials
Institute Name : Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Anastasios P Vassilopoulos, Switzerland
Host Faculty : Dr Raman Bedi
Duration : 11-11-2019 to 15-11-2019
6171036L13 : ISOGEOMETRIC ANALYSIS: BASIC AND ADVANCED APPLICATIONS
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Alessandro Reali, Italy
Host Faculty : Dr. Hari Kumar Voruganti
Duration : 11-11-2019 to 15-11-2019
7174015H02 : The function of reactive oxygen species and antioxidants in plants
Institute Name : Central University Of Rajasthan
Foreign Faculty : NICHOLAS SMIRNOFF, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prof.SANJIB KUMAR PANDA
Duration : 18-11-2019 to 22-11-2019
8171003L04 : Mechanics of Mechanical Metamaterials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Changqing Chen, China
Host Faculty : Dr. Ratna Kumar Annabattula
Duration : 18-11-2019 to 22-11-2019
9174040H09 : Metabolic Engineering
Institute Name : Central University Of Haryana
Foreign Faculty : Mattheos Koffas, United States of America
Host Faculty : Kashyap K Dubey
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
10171002L04 : Theory of Plasticity and its Applications
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : SERGEI ALEXANDROV, Russia
Host Faculty : Prof. P. P. Date
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
11171018J03 : Econometric Techniques for Research in Management and Social Sciences
Institute Name : Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Manish Kumar Srivastava, United States of America
Host Faculty : Geetika
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 29-11-2019
12171042B02 : Diverse Application of Modern Stereoselective Synthesis - Where Now ?
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Manipur
Foreign Faculty : Ilan Marek, Israel
Host Faculty : Dr. Chandi Charan Malakar
Duration : 25-11-2019 to 30-11-2019
13171002L02 : Numerical Modelling of Metal Forming Processes : Formability and Damage
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Paulo Antonio Firme Martins, Portugal
Host Faculty : Prof. P. P. Date
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
14171002H02 : A hands-on introduction to Next Generation Sequencing and Metagenomics Analysis
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Thomas Sicheritz-Pontén, Denmark
Host Faculty : Kiran Kondabagil
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
15171005G05 : TRANSPORTATION SYSTEMS: DYNAMICS AND CONTROL FOR TRAFFIC, VEHICLES, AND PEDESTRIANS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Pushkin Kachroo, United States of America
Host Faculty : Geetam Tiwari
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
16171006H01 : Engineering Strategies to Restore the Nervous System
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : DANIEL KACY CULLEN, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Utpal Bora
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
17171007L03 : Process and Plant Safety
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Ulrich Krause, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr.-Ing. Kirti Bhushan Mishra
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
18171022G01 : Molecules to Humans: Applications of Multidimensional NMR in Deciphering Biomolecular Structures, Functions and Cellular Mechani
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Hamirpur
Foreign Faculty : Sukesh R Bhaumik, Associate Professor, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, 1245 Lincoln Drive, Neckers Building, Room 229, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Pamita Awasthi
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
19171023L04 : Digital Microfluidics: Design and Applications
Institute Name : Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
Foreign Faculty : Alidad Amirfazli, Lassonde School of Engineering, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Amit Kumar Singh
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
20176004G05 : Issues in Diversity and Difference for Inclusive Education
Institute Name : Panjab University
Foreign Faculty : Ratna Ghosh, Canada
Host Faculty : Prof. Laika Sharma
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
21176018H06 : Immunity, Inflammation and Cancer 1.0.Overview
Institute Name : Savitribai Phule Pune University
Foreign Faculty : Rakesh Singh, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Kalpana Pai
Duration : 02-12-2019 to 06-12-2019
22171036L07 : Multi Scale Modeling of Sheet Metal Forming
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : DOREL BANABIC, Romania
Host Faculty : Dr M JOSEPH DAVIDSON
Duration : 03-12-2019 to 07-12-2019
23176039H02 : EVIDENCE BASED MEDICINE (EBM): PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES
Institute Name : Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University
Foreign Faculty : Sohil Aqueel Khan, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Anita Surendra Patil
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
24174046J01 : Financial Reporting Norms and Accounting Scams
Institute Name : Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya, Madhya Pradesha
Foreign Faculty : Rajendra P Srivastava, University of Kansas, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. G.L.Puntambekar
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 14-12-2019
25171006B01 : Fatigue and Fracture and Creep of Engineering Materials & Structures
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : Srivatsan T S, The University of Akron, , United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. P.S. Robi
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
26171001H02 : Stem Cells, Materials and Tissue Engineering - An Emerging Therapeutic Symphony in Regenerative Medicine
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Yin Xiao, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. Nishant Chakravorty
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 14-12-2019
27171003L12 : Efficient Heat Transfer Utilizing Liquid/Vapor Phase Change
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Manfred Groll, University Stuttgart, Germany
Host Faculty : M.P.Maiya
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 21-12-2019
28171003L26 : Advanced welding processes and metallurgy
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : John Norrish, Australia
Host Faculty : Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
29171003L28 : Design and Construction of Sustainable Concrete Pavements
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Neeraj Buch, United States of America
Host Faculty : A. VEERARAGAVAN
Duration : 09-12-2019 to 13-12-2019
30171003L25 : Mechanics of Unsaturated Soils
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Sai K Vanapalli, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. T. Thyagaraj
Duration : 10-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
31176021H03 : : “Ethnopharmacology – challenges and opportunities at the face of globalization”
Institute Name : Maharshi Dayanand University
Foreign Faculty : Michael Heinrich, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Professor Munish Garg
Duration : 14-12-2019 to 18-12-2019
32171008L07 : The mechanics of metal foams and lattice materials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad
Foreign Faculty : Srikantha Phani, Canada
Host Faculty : Syed Nizamuddin Khaderi
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 24-12-2019
33171008N04 : Clinically Applied Anthropology II: Ethnographic methods for mental health research and practice in India
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad
Foreign Faculty : Sumeet Jain, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Shubha Ranganathan
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
34171003L29 : Fusion welding processes and methodologies
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Ian Malcom Richardson, Netherlands (Holland, Europe)
Host Faculty : Murugaiyan Amirthalingam
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 21-12-2019
35171010B01 : Ultracold Molecules and Controlled Chemistry
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Balakrishnan Naduvalath, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. T. J. Dhilip Kumar
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
36171043L09 : ADVANCES IN 3D PRINTING/ADDITIVE MANUFACTURING: FUNDAMENTALS TO PRACTICE WITH FUTURE RESEARCH POTENTIAL AND RECOMMENDATIONS
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Mizoram
Foreign Faculty : Khalid Rafi, UL International, Singapore
Host Faculty : Dr. Basil Kuriachen
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
37171036L01 : MECHATRONICS SYSTEM AND PRODUCT DESIGN
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Devdas Shetty, United States of America
Host Faculty : DR V VASU
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
38171043L08 : DEVELOPMENT OF DRONES FOR FAST GOODS TRANSPORT ACROSS HILLY MIZORAM TERRAIN
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Mizoram
Foreign Faculty : Sumon K Sinha, President, SINHATECH, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Basil Kuriachen
Duration : 17-12-2019 to 28-12-2019
39175060J01 : Building Metrics based Dashboard to Improve Business Performance
Institute Name : GOVERNMENT COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND LEATHER TECHNOLOGY
Foreign Faculty : Prithwiraj Nath, Leeds Beckett University, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Kalyan Mahata
Duration : 18-12-2019 to 22-12-2019
40171005B02 : ATOMISTIC SIMULATIONS OF MATERIALS
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Srinivasan G Srivilliputhur, Materials Science & Engineering, University of north Texas,, United States of America
Host Faculty : Rajesh Prasad
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
41171033L03 : Transport data analysis, modelling & simulation in the era of Smart Mobility
Institute Name : Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute Of Technology, Surat
Foreign Faculty : Ashish Bhaskaar, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr Shriniwas Arkatkar
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
42171034G03 : Environmental loads and Design Approach for Fixed and Floating Offshore Structures
Institute Name : National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Krish P Thiagarajan, University Of Massachusetts Amherst, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.T.Nasar
Duration : 23-12-2019 to 27-12-2019
43171003L05 : Mechanics of Smart Materials
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Marc Kamlah, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Ratna Kumar Annabattula
Duration : 20-01-2020 to 31-01-2020
44171001A04 : Urban Paradigms
Institute Name : Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Dorian Wiszniewski, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Ankhi Banerjee
Duration : 28-02-2020 to 03-03-2020
Total Upcoming Courses : 44