Global Initiative of Academic Networks(GIAN)



Upcoming Courses


#Description
1171023B03 : Sustainable Fuels and Chemical Production using Novel Catalysts
Institute Name : NIT Jaipur,Malaviya National Institute Of Technology, Jaipur
Foreign Faculty : Ajay Kumar Dalai, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
Host Faculty : Kailash Singh
THIS COURSE IS POSTPONED. NEW DATES TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON
2174020H01 : Nanoparticle technology & applications in targeted drug delivery towards treating various cancers
Institute Name : University Of Allahabad,University Of Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Pavan Muttil, University of New Mexcio, College of Pharmacy, Albuquerque, United States of America, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Awadh Bihari Yadav
THIS COURSE IS POSTPONED. NEW DATES TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON
3171006C01 : ROLE OF FLUID FLOW AND MASS TRANSPORT IN POROUS MEDIA FOR DESIGN OF CHEMICAL REACTORS FOR GROUNDWATER REMEDIATION
Institute Name : IIT Guwahati,Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : Diganta Bhusan Das, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Suresh A. Kartha
Duration : 20-08-2018 to 24-08-2018
4172001K02 : Sampling for Signal Reconstruction vs Numerical Integration: Theory and Practice
Institute Name : IISC Bangalore,Indian Institute Of Science (Iisc), Bangalore
Foreign Faculty : Kartic Sankar Subr, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Vijay Natarajan
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 31-08-2018
5171002C02 : DEEP FOUNDATIONS OF MEGA STRUCTURES
Institute Name : IIT Bombay,Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Sangseom Jeong, Korea South
Host Faculty : Ashish Juneja
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 01-09-2018
6171005J03 : Not for Profit Marketing
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Helena Maria Baptista Alves, Portugal
Host Faculty : Dr. Mahim Sagar
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 31-08-2018
7171028L01 : Electrokinetically Driven Flow: Fundamentals, Theories and Applications
Institute Name : NIT Patna,National Institute Of Technology, Patna
Foreign Faculty : Sushanta K. Mitra, York University, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Partha Pratim Gopmandal
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 31-08-2018
8171031G01 : Resource Recovery: A New Paradigm for Sustainable Wastewater Treatment
Institute Name : NIT Silchar,National Institute Of Technology, Silchar
Foreign Faculty : Sukalyan Sengupta, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Upendra Kumar
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 31-08-2018
9171036C08 : STRATEGIES FOR INCREASED BIOGAS GENERATION IN MUNICIPAL ANAEROBIC DIGESTERS
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Irini Angelidaki, Denmark
Host Faculty : Dr. P. Venkateswara Rao
Duration : 27-08-2018 to 01-09-2018
10171036C13 : Geotechnical Earthquake Hazards and Mitigation Measures
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Hemanta Hazarika, Kyushu University, Japan
Host Faculty : M. Heeralal
Duration : 29-08-2018 to 08-09-2018
11171003L21 : Computational Musculoskeletal Biomechanics
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Marcus Pandy, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. Sujatha Srinivasan
Duration : 01-09-2018 to 10-09-2018
12171049G01 : Production Logistics: Theoretical and Practical approach to the Theory of Constraints
Institute Name : PDPM IIITD&M Jabalpur,Pandit Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute Of Information, Technology, Design And Manufacturing (IIITD&M), Jabalpur
Foreign Faculty : Alexander Pesin, Russia
Host Faculty : PUNEET TANDON
Duration : 01-09-2018 to 08-09-2018
13171028G02 : Advanced wastewater treatment with high energy efficiency and value added product recovery
Institute Name : NIT Patna,National Institute Of Technology, Patna
Foreign Faculty : R. D. Tyagi, INRS-ETE, University Qu?bec, Canada
Host Faculty : Nityanand Singh Maurya
Duration : 02-09-2018 to 07-09-2018
14171036B06 : Advanced Computer Aided Modelling of Chemical & Biochemical Processes
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : RAFIQUL GANI, PSE for SPEED, Department of Chemical & Biochemical Engineering, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Host Faculty : Dr. A. SARATH BABU
Duration : 03-09-2018 to 07-09-2018
15175049C01 : High-Rate Bioreactors for the Treatment of Industrial Wastewater
Institute Name : PSG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PSG COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Foreign Faculty : Andreas Schmid, University of Applied Sciences, Hof, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. J. Hema
Duration : 03-09-2018 to 09-09-2018
16175056C05 : Water Quality Regulations and Modeling Approaches
Institute Name : COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR,COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
Foreign Faculty : Ali Mahdavi Mazdeh, Iran
Host Faculty : Dr H J SHIVA PRASAD
Duration : 04-09-2018 to 08-09-2018
17171006G03 : Urban Traffic Modeling and Control
Institute Name : IIT Guwahati,Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : R Jaykrishnan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Akhilesh Kumar Maurya
Duration : 04-09-2018 to 08-09-2018
18171005C04 : Dynamic Modelling of Stormwater, Sewerage, and Watershed Systems with SWMM/PCSWMM
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Nandana Perera, Canada
Host Faculty : Professor A K Gosain
Duration : 10-09-2018 to 14-09-2018
19171005C02 : APPROACHES FOR CONTAMINATED SITE CHARACTERIZATION
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Peter Dietrich, Germany
Host Faculty : B R Chahar
Duration : 10-09-2018 to 14-09-2018
20171020G01 : One Week International Course on Data and Text Mining in Bioinformatics
Institute Name : NIT Calicut,National Institute Of Technology, Calicut
Foreign Faculty : Mathew J Palakal, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. K A Abdul Nazeer
Duration : 10-09-2018 to 14-09-2018
21171034L07 : Whole Life Management of Concrete Structures-Theory to Practice
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Sree Nanukutttan, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan Das
Duration : 10-09-2018 to 14-09-2018
22171036D11 : ADVANCEMENT IN SPEECH MODELING AND APPLICATIONS
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Yannis Stylianou, Professor of Speech Processing at University of Crete, UK, Greece
Host Faculty : Dr. T. Kishore Kumar
Duration : 10-09-2018 to 15-09-2018
23175051B02 : Chemical Vapour Deposition
Institute Name : UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY HYDERABAD,UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Foreign Faculty : Sunkara Mahendra, Department of Chemical Engineering, Univ. of Louisville’s Speed School of Engineering , United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. V V Basava Rao
Duration : 13-09-2018 to 20-09-2018
24171005C01 : Technical Challenges and Solutions for Resource Limited Communities ( under the agies of Unnat Bharat Abhiyan)
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Priti H Parikh, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prof Virendra Kumar Vijay
Duration : 14-09-2018 to 19-09-2018
25174040H04 : Food Safety, Food Security, and Food Regulations: A primer
Institute Name : Central University Of Haryana,Central University Of Haryana
Foreign Faculty : Karl Matthews, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Tejpal Dhewa
Duration : 16-09-2018 to 20-09-2018
26171058C01 : Geoinformatics and Geocomputational Modeling for Water Resources Engineering and Environmental Science
Institute Name : IIT Dhanbad,Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines), Dhanbad
Foreign Faculty : VENKATESH UDDAMERI, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas,, United States of America
Host Faculty : SRINIVAS PASUPULETI
Duration : 17-09-2018 to 22-09-2018
27171010L01 : The Biomechanics of Injury and Prevention
Institute Name : IIT Ropar,Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Peter Theobald, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Jitendra Prasad
Duration : 17-09-2018 to 21-09-2018
28176019B01 : Enabling Technology for Organic Synthesis
Institute Name : Mnguni,Mangalore University
Foreign Faculty : Thomas Wirth, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Mahagundappa Maddani
Duration : 17-09-2018 to 22-09-2018
29171036L10 : Development, Mechanical Characterization and Applications of Advanced Composites
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : sri Bandyopadhyay, Senior Visiting Fellow, UNSW Australia, Sydney, School of Materials Sci & Eng, Faculty of Science, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. S. Kanmani Subbu
Duration : 17-09-2018 to 22-09-2018
30171024B02 : Nanotechnology for Waste Water treatment: New Directions and Opportunities
Institute Name : NIT Jalandhar,Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Sushil R Kanel, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Uma Shanker
Duration : 19-09-2018 to 23-09-2018
31176008N03 : Teaching Research to Social Work Students: Creating Enthusiastic and Competent Practitioner Researchers
Institute Name : Bhauni,Bharathidasan University
Foreign Faculty : Nonie Harris, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof.P.ILANGO
Duration : 24-09-2018 to 28-09-2018
32171013K10 : Unsupervised Data Mining: From Batch to Stream Mining Algorithms
Institute Name : IIT Patna,Indian Institute Of Technology Patna
Foreign Faculty : Stefan Kramer, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Sriparna Saha
Duration : 24-09-2018 to 28-09-2018
33176019C01 : Managing Coastal Systems, A Biogeochemical Perspective
Institute Name : Mnguni,Mangalore University
Foreign Faculty : Timothy David Jickells, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Prof. B.R. Manjunatha
Duration : 24-09-2018 to 28-09-2018
34171018C03 : Renewable and sustainable technologies for fuels, chemicals and power production
Institute Name : NIT Allahabad,Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Ajay Kumar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Sushil Kumar
Duration : 24-09-2018 to 28-09-2018
35176018H05 : Genome integrity and DNA repair in cancer
Institute Name : Spuuni,Savitribai Phule Pune University
Foreign Faculty : Gianluca Tell, Department of Medicine at the University of Udine, Italy
Host Faculty : Prof. Saroj Ghaskadbi
Duration : 24-09-2018 to 28-09-2018
36172004M01 : Structured light-matter interaction and its applications
Institute Name : IISER Mohali,Indian Institute Of Science Education And Research (IISER), Mohali
Foreign Faculty : Etienne Brasselet, France
Host Faculty : Kamal P. Singh
Duration : 01-10-2018 to 11-10-2018
37171030L01 : Structural Dynamics: Analysis and Control
Institute Name : NIT Rourkela,National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela
Foreign Faculty : MICHAEL JOHN BRENNAN, Brazil
Host Faculty : Prof. Shishir Kumar Sahu
Duration : 01-10-2018 to 05-10-2018
38174027H01 : Cloud-based bioinformatics with Apache Spark
Institute Name : Jawaharlal Nehru University New Delhi,Jawaharlal Nehru University
Foreign Faculty : Johan Nystrom Persson, Japan
Host Faculty : Shandar Ahmad
Duration : 03-10-2018 to 07-10-2018
39171031G02 : Introduction to Design Thinking
Institute Name : NIT Silchar,National Institute Of Technology, Silchar
Foreign Faculty : Gavin Melles, Australia
Host Faculty : Avishek Ray
Duration : 05-10-2018 to 11-10-2018
40175052G02 : Energy Materials and Innovative Challenges in its applications
Institute Name : JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD,JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD
Foreign Faculty : Yasuhiko Hayashi, Japan
Host Faculty : Dr.K.Venkateswara Rao
Duration : 06-10-2018 to 11-10-2018
41176012H01 : Molecular Gerontology: from homeodynamics to hormesis
Institute Name : Gnduni,Guru Nanak Dev University
Foreign Faculty : SIS Rattan, Aarhus University, Denmark
Host Faculty : Prof. Gurcharan Kaur
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 18-10-2018
42171007B01 : Advanced knowledge of fatigue and fracture mechanics in engineering materials and structures
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Thomas Ummenhofer, Germany
Host Faculty : Prof. Dr. P.K. Ghosh
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 13-10-2018
43171007B02 : Nanostructured Materials: Science and Technology
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Ashutosh Tiwari, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Shishir Sinha
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 12-10-2018
44175052C07 : Air Pollution Control Technologies
Institute Name : JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD,JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD
Foreign Faculty : R.K.M. Jayanty, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.V. Venkateswara Reddy
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 12-10-2018
45176021H04 : CURRENT CHALLENGES IN COMMERCIAL PRODUCTION OF CELLULOSIC ETHANOL
Institute Name : Mduuni,Maharshi Dayanand University
Foreign Faculty : Hao Liu, China
Host Faculty : Prof Pratyoosh Shukla
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 13-10-2018
46171020K01 : High Performance Computing Concepts and Practice, Emphasizing Accelerators
Institute Name : NIT Calicut,National Institute Of Technology, Calicut
Foreign Faculty : Ganesh Gopalakrishnan, University of Utah, United States of America
Host Faculty : JAYARAJ P B
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 13-10-2018
47171036B05 : Process Intensification
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Andrez Gorak, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr Shirish H Sonawane
Duration : 08-10-2018 to 12-10-2018
48171002L01 : FUNDAMENTALS OF MULTISCALE HEAT TRANSFER
Institute Name : IIT Bombay,Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Ganesh Balasubramanian, Dept of Mechanical Engineering faculty of the Microelectronics Research Center at Iowa State University, United States of America
Host Faculty : Sandip Kumar Saha
Duration : 09-10-2018 to 13-10-2018
49176019B02 : Nanostructure based wideband gap materials for sensor applications
Institute Name : Mnguni,Mangalore University
Foreign Faculty : SHIVALINGAPPA HULLAVARAD, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. GANESH SANJEEV
Duration : 11-10-2018 to 17-10-2018
50171007M01 : HIGH SPEED OPTICAL TRANSMITTERS FOR OPTICAL INTERCONNECTS
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Geert Morthier, Belgium
Host Faculty : Dr. Rajesh Kumar
Duration : 15-10-2018 to 20-10-2018
51174028N02 : Asymmetric Information and Financial Contracts
Institute Name : Jamia Millia Islamia New Delhi,Jamia Millia Islamia
Foreign Faculty : Alain de Crombrugghe, Belgium
Host Faculty : Dr. Mirza Allim Baig
Duration : 22-10-2018 to 27-10-2018
52171027D07 : Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging (fMRI): Methods and Applications for Medical Imaging
Institute Name : NIT Nagpur,Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur
Foreign Faculty : Bharat Biswal, United States of America
Host Faculty : Vishal Ramesh Satpute
Duration : 22-10-2018 to 26-10-2018
53171007C08 : Membrane separations for the desalination of water: Materials, processes, applications and transport theory
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Anthony SZYMCZYK, France
Host Faculty : Dr. P. Mondal
Duration : 28-10-2018 to 03-11-2018
54171006G01 : Advances in Combustion and Gasification Technology
Institute Name : IIT Guwahati,Indian Institute Of Technology Guwahati
Foreign Faculty : Yoshinori Itaya, Japan
Host Faculty : Dr. Pankaj Kalita
Duration : 29-10-2018 to 02-11-2018
55171001G02 : Land Cover and Land Use Changes and their Impacts on Climate
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Atul K Jain, United States of America
Host Faculty : Bharath H Aithal
Duration : 29-10-2018 to 02-11-2018
56175052C06 : Advanced Numerical Modeling of Meteorology and Emissions for Air Quality Modeling
Institute Name : JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD,JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD
Foreign Faculty : Arunachalam Saravanan, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Sanaga Srinivasulu
Duration : 29-10-2018 to 02-11-2018
57171042B03 : Novel Platform on Organocatalysis – Since & Then
Institute Name : NIT Manipur,National Institute Of Technology, Manipur
Foreign Faculty : René Wilhelm, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Chandi Charan Malakar
Duration : 29-10-2018 to 02-11-2018
58171043L02 : LASER SURFACE ENGINEERING: FUNDAMENTALS AND APPLICATIONS
Institute Name : NIT Mizoram,National Institute Of Technology, Mizoram
Foreign Faculty : Narendra B Dahotre, University Distinguished Research Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Basil Kuriachen
Duration : 29-10-2018 to 02-11-2018
59171008N03 : Clinically applied anthropology I: Critical perspectives on mental health theory and practice in India
Institute Name : IIT Hyderabad,Indian Institute Of Technology Hyderabad
Foreign Faculty : Sushrut Jadhav, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Shubha Ranganathan
Duration : 01-11-2018 to 08-11-2018
60171010M02 : Particle and Radiation Detectors: Advances & Applications
Institute Name : IIT Ropar,Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Hans-Juergen Wollersheim, Germany
Host Faculty : Pushpendra P Singh
Duration : 05-11-2018 to 11-11-2018
61171021G02 : Polymers and hybrid composites for the application in electronic and photonic devices
Institute Name : NIT Durgapur,National Institute Of Technology, Durgapur
Foreign Faculty : Aleksei R Tameev, Russia
Host Faculty : Dr. Aniruddha Mondal
Duration : 05-11-2018 to 09-11-2018
62171036L12 : Hybrid Additive Manufacturing Viewed from Materials Science: Fundamentals and State of the Art
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Surendar K. MARYA, Ecole Centrale Nantes, France
Host Faculty : Dr M J Davidson
Duration : 06-11-2018 to 10-11-2018
63171007G02 : Sliding Mode Control in Infinite-Dimensional Setting: Theory Extension and Applications
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Yuri Orlov, Mexico
Host Faculty : Dr. Sohom Chakrabarty
Duration : 07-11-2018 to 11-11-2018
64171004B03 : Modern Chemistry and Reactivity of the f-Block Elements
Institute Name : IIT Kanpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Eric J. Schelter, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Ashis K. Patra
Duration : 08-11-2018 to 17-11-2018
65171042B01 : Translating Metals into Medicine: Since and Then
Institute Name : NIT Manipur,National Institute Of Technology, Manipur
Foreign Faculty : Andriy Mokhir, University of ErlangenNürnberg, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Mithun Roy
Duration : 08-11-2018 to 12-11-2018
66171024G02 : Artificial Intelligence in Design and Manufacturing
Institute Name : NIT Jalandhar,Dr B R Ambedkar National Institute Of Technology, Jalandhar
Foreign Faculty : Deyi Xue, Canada
Host Faculty : Vishal S Sharma
Duration : 11-11-2018 to 16-11-2018
67174025M01 : Study of Neutrino Oscillation at the Accelerator Experiments
Institute Name : Aligarh Muslim University,Aligarh Muslim University
Foreign Faculty : Sanjib R Mishra, Department of Physics & Astronomy, University of South Carolina, United States of America
Host Faculty : Mohammad Sajjad Athar
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 24-11-2018
68176016C01 : Application of thermodynamic prediction for development of microbial biotechnological approaches
Institute Name : Gjuni,Guru Jambheshwar University of Sc. & Tech.
Foreign Faculty : OleksanB. Tashyrev, Ukraine
Host Faculty : Dr. Namita Singh
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 21-11-2018
69171001G10 : improved climate change adaptation strategies in water resources
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Ian P Holman, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr Renji Remesan
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 16-11-2018
70171001A02 : SPACE IS THE MACHINE: Space Syntax methodology
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Anirban Adhya, United States of America
Host Faculty : Ankhi Banerjee
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 16-11-2018
71171034L08 : Aeroelasticity - Fundamentals and Topics on Nonlinear Problems
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : FLÁVIO D. MARQUES, Brazil
Host Faculty : DR. SUBHASCHANDRA KATTIMANI
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 16-11-2018
72171036B10 : Computational Fluid Dynamic Modeling of Fluidized Beds
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Madhava Syamlal, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. P. V. Suresh
Duration : 12-11-2018 to 16-11-2018
73175026J03 : Social Entrepreneurship
Institute Name : B.M.S.COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,B.M.S.COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Foreign Faculty : Anthony Jensen, Newcastle Business School, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr.Shubha B.N
Duration : 13-11-2018 to 18-11-2018
74171004J01 : Data Analytics for Operations Research
Institute Name : IIT Kanpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Garud N. Iyengar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Raghu Nandan Sengupta
Duration : 14-11-2018 to 18-11-2018
75176012B01 : MODERN ASPECTS OF ORGANIC SYNTHESIS
Institute Name : Gnduni,Guru Nanak Dev University
Foreign Faculty : Ray C.F. Jones, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Palwinder Singh
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
76172001C02 : MICROBIAL CARBONATES IN TIME AND SPACE
Institute Name : IISC Bangalore,Indian Institute Of Science (Iisc), Bangalore
Foreign Faculty : Robert Eric Riding, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prosenjit Ghosh
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 25-11-2018
77171014B02 : NanoSafety: Biological and Environmental interaction of nanoparticles
Institute Name : IIT Gandhi Nagar,Indian Institute Of Technology Gandhi Nagar
Foreign Faculty : Jamie R Lead, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Superb Misra
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
78176021H05 : ENZYMATIC PROTEIN HYDROLYSATES AND MATERIAL BEHAVIOUR OF IT’S FRACTIONS IN HUMAN NUTRITION
Institute Name : Mduuni,Maharshi Dayanand University
Foreign Faculty : Manoj Kumar Rout, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof Pratyoosh Shukla
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 24-11-2018
79176029N01 : Language policy, language in human rights, language imperialism, languages and linguistic genocide in education, language ecolog
Institute Name : Nalsar,NALSAR University of Law
Foreign Faculty : Robert Phillipson, Denmark
Host Faculty : Dr Uma Maheshwari Chimirala
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 01-12-2018
80171018C02 : Contaminated Sites: Assessment, Remediation and Risk
Institute Name : NIT Allahabad,Motilal Nehru National Institute Of Technology, Allahabad
Foreign Faculty : Gopal Achari, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Raj Mohan Singh
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
81171034N02 : Environmental Economics and Sustainable Development: Theory and Methodology for Valuation
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Shunsuke Managi, Japan
Host Faculty : Dr. Pradyot Ranjan Jena
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
82171034C02 : Approaches and Tools for Sensitivity Analysis of Earth and Environmental Systems Models
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Saman Razavi, Canada
Host Faculty : Prof Amai Mahesha
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
83171036C02 : ENVIRONMENT AND ITS SUSTAINABILITY
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : OLGA VASIL’EVNA SHUVAEVA, Russia
Host Faculty : M CHANDRA SEKHAR
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
84171036B12 : Modeling and Control of Wastewater Treatment Plants
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Prof. Ingmar Nopens, Ghent University, Belgium
Host Faculty : Dr. A. Seshagiri Rao
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 23-11-2018
85174022C01 : Toward an Integrated, Transdisciplinary Science of Humans-in-Nature: Social-economical-ecological Systems (SESs) and Ecosystem s
Institute Name : Tripura University,Tripura University
Foreign Faculty : Giovanni Zurlini, Italy
Host Faculty : Dr Thiru Selvan
Duration : 19-11-2018 to 30-11-2018
86171004C03 : Geochemical Monitoring of Rivers – Theory, Practice, and Data Interpretation
Institute Name : IIT Kanpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Bernhard Peucker-Ehrenbrink, United States of America
Host Faculty : Indra Sekhar Sen
Duration : 22-11-2018 to 27-11-2018
87175056C02 : Environmental and Water Resources Decision Making Using Information Theory under Climate and Anthropogenic Changes
Institute Name : COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR,COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PANTNAGAR
Foreign Faculty : Vijay P. Singh, Texas A&M University, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof Dr (Smt.) JYOTHI PRASAD
Duration : 26-11-2018 to 30-11-2018
88171001N02 : Planet, People or Profit? Political Ecology of Resource Governance in the Indian Context
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Kuntala Lahiri-Dutt, Australia
Host Faculty : Jenia Mukherjee
Duration : 26-11-2018 to 01-12-2018
89171003J04 : DIGITAL BUSINESS: THE INNOVATION CHALLENGE OF THE NEXT DECADE
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Richard Thomas Watson, United States of America
Host Faculty : Saji K Mathew
Duration : 26-11-2018 to 30-11-2018
90171007K05 : Population Balance Equations with Applications
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Jacek Banasiak, Technical University of Lodz and University of Pretoria, South Africa
Host Faculty : Dr. Ankik Kumar Giri
Duration : 26-11-2018 to 30-11-2018
91171026B02 : ELECTROCHEMICAL ENERGY CONVERSION AND STORAGE
Institute Name : NIT Kurukshetra,National Institute Of Technology, Kurukshetra
Foreign Faculty : Oleg KOZADEROV, Russia
Host Faculty : Dr.Chetti Prabhakar
Duration : 26-11-2018 to 30-11-2018
92171003B05 : SELF-ASSEMBLED NANOPROUS AND HYBRID SILICA MATERIALS : APPLICATIONS IN CATALYSIS, NANOMEDICINE AND OPTICS
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Michel WONG CHI MAN, France
Host Faculty : Parasuraman SELVAM
Duration : 29-11-2018 to 08-12-2018
93176008C01 : PALEOCLIMATE EDUCATION USING GEO-SPATIAL METHODS: GEOLOGICAL PAST TO ANTHROPOCENE
Institute Name : Bhauni,Bharathidasan University
Foreign Faculty : Priyadarsi Debajyoti Roy, Mexico
Host Faculty : DR.D.RAMESH
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
94175015C05 : Systems thinking for enhanced water security in urban India
Institute Name : DELHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY (DTU),DELHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY (DTU)
Foreign Faculty : Harpreet Singh Kandra, Australia
Host Faculty : Prof. S. K. Singh
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 15-12-2018
95171001B05 : Structure and Stability of Intermetallic Compounds
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Walter Steurer, Switzerland
Host Faculty : Partha Pratim Jana
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
96171001G04 : Advanced Remote Sensing Techniques for Mine Environmental and Safety Monitoring
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Simit Raval, Australia
Host Faculty : Debashish Chakravarty
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
97171001H03 : Meditation and Resilience - Positive Aspects of Meditation for Young People and Adults
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Rosalind Pearmain, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : SEEMA SINGH
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
98171003K05 : Smart molecules in research: Self-assembly of programmable molecular building blocks as fundamental tools in basic and applied r
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : David Smith, Germany
Host Faculty : Prof. R.Rama
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
99171013N02 : Waste Management and Health Care
Institute Name : IIT Patna,Indian Institute Of Technology Patna
Foreign Faculty : Pankaj Lal, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Papia Raj
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 08-12-2018
100171007L04 : Jet Flows: Subsonic, Supersonic and Synthetic with Applications
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Gary W Rankin, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Sushanta Dutta
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 07-12-2018
101176019B04 : Multifunctional Advanced Nanomaterials and their Applications
Institute Name : Mnguni,Mangalore University
Foreign Faculty : Ajayan Vinu, Australia
Host Faculty : Dr. Mahagundappa R Maddani
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 08-12-2018
102176019K01 : Statistical Analysis of Big Data Using R
Institute Name : Mnguni,Mangalore University
Foreign Faculty : George Ostrouchov, United States of America
Host Faculty : PROF ISMAIL B
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 08-12-2018
103171027D13 : Power Electronics Technology for Renewable Energy and Microgrid
Institute Name : NIT Nagpur,Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur
Foreign Faculty : Jih Sheng (Jason) Lai, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Pradyumn Chaturvedi
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 08-12-2018
104171036B03 : Clean Energy Production from wastewater treatment plants
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Ali Elkamel, Canada
Host Faculty : Prof. Y. Pydi Setty
Duration : 03-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
105171002G02 : Energy from Waste: Sustainable Approaches
Institute Name : IIT Bombay,Indian Institute Of Technology Bombay
Foreign Faculty : Babu Joseph, United States of America
Host Faculty : Yogendra Shastri
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 15-12-2018
106171004G03 : Natural Language Processing and Big Data for Psycholinguistics.
Institute Name : IIT Kanpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Emmanuel A. Keuleers, Netherlands (Holland, Europe)
Host Faculty : Ark Verma
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 15-12-2018
107171001G01 : Analysis and Design of Coastal Structures
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Neelamani Subramaniam, Kuwait
Host Faculty : Prof. Trilochan Sahoo
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
108171001C05 : Agricultural Watersheds: Hydrologic and water quality data collection and analysis
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Anita M Thompson, United States of America
Host Faculty : D R Mailapalli
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
109171003K07 : Kinetic theory of non-equilibrium gas flows: theory and computations
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Manuel Torrilhon, Germany
Host Faculty : Priyanka Shukla
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
110171016G01 : A Practical Introduction to Corpus Linguistics
Institute Name : IIT Varanasi,Indian Institute Of Technology, (Banaras Hindu University), Varanasi
Foreign Faculty : Stefan Th. Gries, United States of America
Host Faculty : Anil Kumar Singh
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 16-12-2018
111171034L01 : Dynamic Response of Advanced Composites
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : NIKHIL GUPTA, New York University, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Mrityunjay Doddamani
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
112171036A04 : Sustainable Mobility and Transportation: Innovative Approaches and Solutions
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Angela Jain, Germany
Host Faculty : Prof. CSRK Prasad
Duration : 10-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
113171015C01 : COST EFFECTIVE AND SUSTAINABLE SOULTIONS FOR MANAGEMENT OF HAZARDOUS WASTE
Institute Name : IIT Bhubaneshwar,Indian Institute Of Technology Bhubaneshwar
Foreign Faculty : Chittaranjan Ray, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. RAJESH ROSHAN DASH
Duration : 11-12-2018 to 15-12-2018
114171005B06 : Analytical Systems Biology
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : Andras Guttman, Hungary
Host Faculty : Prof Anurag S Rathore
Duration : 11-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
115171005B05 : Downstream Processing for Production of Biologicals
Institute Name : IIT Delhi,Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi
Foreign Faculty : SHUICHI YAMAMOTO, Japan
Host Faculty : Prof Anurag S Rathore
Duration : 11-12-2018 to 14-12-2018
116176020G02 : Biomedical Imaging - Advanced FLIM - FRET Microscopy Techniques for Cancer Cellular Imaging
Institute Name : Anuni,Anna University
Foreign Faculty : Ammasi Periasamy, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.P.Aruna
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 22-12-2018
117171007D02 : HVDC Transmission and FACTS
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Vijay K. Sood, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. Manoj Tripathy
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
118171007K02 : Jump Processes in Risk Management
Institute Name : IIT Roorkee,Indian Institute Of Technology, Roorkee
Foreign Faculty : Peter Tankov, France
Host Faculty : Dr Chaman Kumar
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
119171021B02 : Extremozymes for Carving Better Tomorrow
Institute Name : NIT Durgapur,National Institute Of Technology, Durgapur
Foreign Faculty : Rajesh K Sani, United States of America
Host Faculty : Prof. Tamal Mandal
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 28-12-2018
120171027L03 : Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine
Institute Name : NIT Nagpur,Visvesvaraya National Institute Of Technology, Nagpur
Foreign Faculty : Akhilesh K Gaharwar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Professor Abhaykumar Madhusuda
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
121171028G01 : Transdisciplinary Climate Services to Prepare for Climate Changes
Institute Name : NIT Patna,National Institute Of Technology, Patna
Foreign Faculty : Gregg M. Garfin, United States of America
Host Faculty : Shailendra Kumar Mandal
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
122171030C01 : Coupled Unsaturated and THM Behavior of Soils and Rocks. Applications to Geo-Energy and Geo-environmental Problems
Institute Name : NIT Rourkela,National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela
Foreign Faculty : Marcelo Javier Sanchez, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr Ramakrishna Bag
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
123171030L03 : Advanced Refrigeration Systems
Institute Name : NIT Rourkela,National Institute Of Technology, Rourkela
Foreign Faculty : Ibrahim Dincer, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. S.Murugan
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 22-12-2018
124171034B02 : CO-PRODUCT RECOVERY FROM EXISTING AND FUTURE BIO-REFINERIES
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Venkatesh Balan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Arun Kumar Thalla
Duration : 17-12-2018 to 21-12-2018
125175028B02 : High Value Manufacturing (HVM) of advanced multi-functional composite materials through robotics: aerospace, automotive and ene
Institute Name : SRI JAYACHAMARAJENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,SRI JAYACHAMARAJENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Foreign Faculty : Prasad Potluri, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Siddaramaiah
Duration : 20-12-2018 to 31-12-2018
126171042B04 : Fabrication and Characterization of Nano Hybrid Composites and Ceramic materials and its Impact on Mechanical, Tribology, and El
Institute Name : NIT Manipur,National Institute Of Technology, Manipur
Foreign Faculty : Hari Babu Nadendla, United Kingdom
Host Faculty : Dr. Anil Kumar Birru
Duration : 24-12-2018 to 28-12-2018
127171034G03 : Environmental loads and Design Approach for Fixed and Floating Offshore Structures
Institute Name : NIT Surathkal,National Institute Of Technology, Surathkal
Foreign Faculty : Krish P Thiagarajan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.T.Nasar
Duration : 26-12-2018 to 30-12-2018
128171036C01 : Application of Principles of Reliability and Risk Analysis to various sub-disciplines of Civil Engineering
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : CHANDRA S. PUTCHA, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. T.D.Gunneswara Rao
Duration : 31-12-2018 to 04-01-2019
129175028B04 : Composite Materials and Structures: Processing & Fabrication, Analysis and Design
Institute Name : SRI JAYACHAMARAJENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,SRI JAYACHAMARAJENDRA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Foreign Faculty : Kunigal N. Shivakumar, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Siddaramaiah
Duration : 31-12-2018 to 11-01-2019
130176042G02 : PARASITOID ICHNEUMONOID WASPS: BIOLOGY, IDENTIFICATION, and BIOLOGICAL CONTROL POTENTIAL
Institute Name : unicalicut,University of Calicut
Foreign Faculty : Donald J Quicke, Thailand
Host Faculty : Dr. M.Nasser
Duration : 16-01-2019 to 22-01-2019
131176011L01 : Renewable Energy Pathways for Rural Development
Institute Name : Griuni,Gandhigram Rural Institute
Foreign Faculty : Sumathy Krishnan, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.V.Kirubakaran
Duration : 21-01-2019 to 01-02-2019
132171003C04 : Nonlinear Wave-Structure Models in Offshore and Naval Industry
Institute Name : IIT Madras,Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Foreign Faculty : Pierre Ferrant, France
Host Faculty : V. Sriram
Duration : 28-01-2019 to 01-02-2019
133175052G04 : Global Challenges of Solar Energy and Solar Fuels
Institute Name : JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD,JNTUH COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING HYDERABAD
Foreign Faculty : Joshua M Spurgeon, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr.K. Venkateswara Rao
Duration : 30-01-2019 to 04-02-2019
134171011G01 : Adaptronics
Institute Name : IIT Mandi,Indian Institute Of Technology Mandi
Foreign Faculty : Michael Sinapius, Germany
Host Faculty : Dr. Vishal S. Chauhan
Duration : 04-02-2019 to 09-02-2019
135171010G01 : Motor Proteins and Molecular Motors
Institute Name : IIT Ropar,Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Anatoly B. Kolomeisky, United States of America
Host Faculty : Arvind Kumar Gupta
Duration : 04-02-2019 to 08-02-2019
136176011G01 : Cognitive Semiotics
Institute Name : Griuni,Gandhigram Rural Institute
Foreign Faculty : Göran Sonesson, Sweden
Host Faculty : Dr. T. Anantha Vijayah
Duration : 11-02-2019 to 15-02-2019
137171036G05 : Exergy Analysis of Industrial Processes
Institute Name : NIT Warangal,National Institute Of Technology, Warangal
Foreign Faculty : Ibrahim Dincer, Canada
Host Faculty : Dr. V. RAMSAGAR
Duration : 11-02-2019 to 15-02-2019
138171001B02 : Structure solution, refinement and interpretation of difficult inorganic structures by Jana2006
Institute Name : IIT Kharagpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kharagpur
Foreign Faculty : Lukas Palatinus, Czech Republic
Host Faculty : Partha Pratim Jana
Duration : 18-02-2019 to 22-02-2019
139171004B04 : Principle and Application of Ultrafast and Nonlinear Spectroscopy
Institute Name : IIT Kanpur,Indian Institute Of Technology Kanpur
Foreign Faculty : Tahei Tahara, Japan
Host Faculty : Pratik Sen
Duration : 26-02-2019 to 05-03-2019
140171010M01 : Nuclear Radiations for Medicine, Agriculture and National Security -   A Multidisciplinary Approach
Institute Name : IIT Ropar,Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Chilakamarri RANGACHARYULU, Canada
Host Faculty : Pushpendra P Singh
Duration : 04-03-2019 to 10-03-2019
141171013C01 : Analysis and Design of MSE (mechanically stabilized earth) walls
Institute Name : IIT Patna,Indian Institute Of Technology Patna
Foreign Faculty : Radu Popescu, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. Pradipta Chakrabortty
Duration : 29-07-2019 to 09-08-2019
142174052G01 : Skill Based Creative Tourism Development for Revitalizing the Identities of Local Communities
Institute Name : Central University Of Jammu,Central University Of Jammu
Foreign Faculty : Flavia Stara, Italy
Host Faculty : Dr. Bharti Gupta
Duration : 05-08-2019 to 11-08-2019
143171010B01 : Ultracold Molecules and Controlled Chemistry
Institute Name : IIT Ropar,Indian Institute Of Technology, Ropar
Foreign Faculty : Balakrishnan Naduvalath, United States of America
Host Faculty : Dr. T. J. Dhilip Kumar
Duration : 16-12-2019 to 20-12-2019
Total Upcoming Courses : 143